Menu
Cart 0

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

Lounsbury Company Limited (“Lounsbury”) will meet the highest standards regarding the use, disclosure and disposal of Personal Information. Lounsbury respects the privacy and security of its customers’ Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes, but not limited to:

  • name, address and telephone number of customers;
  • age, gender, family and marital status;
  • employment information;
  • banking information, credit rating, income, payment records;
  • identification numbers; and
  • assets and liabilities.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

We may use, collect and disclose your Personal Information to be able to serve you. Knowing you helps us to assess your needs and to offer and provide you with the services and products you want.

Specifically, we use your Personal Information to:

  • identify you;
  • confirm your application information;
  • assess your eligibility for products and services;
  • process your application for products and services;
  • provide you with ongoing services;
  • establish and maintain communications and answer your questions;
  • offer complementary products and services;
  • provide information that may be of interest to you;
  • provide you with credit services, either through our Company or with business partners;
  • assess and update your creditworthiness on an ongoing basis;
  • open, maintain, service, process, analyse, audit and collect on your account;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Your Personal Information will only be collected, used or disclosed for one of these “identified purposes”. We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose other than those listed above without first explaining the other purpose and obtaining your consent.

Personal Information is shared with other parties only in limited instances.

We will only share your information when it is necessary to fulfill one of the above purposes and to provide you with services. In this regard, we may share Personal Information with credit bureaus, data storage providers, credit providers, credit card printers, collection agencies, mailing houses (to provide you with statements, etc.), insurance providers, and providers that administer those products and services. We do not necessarily share your Personal Information with each and every of foregoing types of companies but only those necessary to provide you with the service and products you are receiving. Should you wish to know which companies have received your information you may contact us as outlined below. If you request that we not share your Personal Information we will let you know the products and services that we cannot provide.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We may gather information from:

  • your application for credit, orally from you or through an application completed through the telephone;
  • from interactions with you, i.e. through your payment history; and
  • from consumer reporting agencies, i.e. your credit history.

Consent

Your consent can be provided by the following means:

  • your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application process;
  • your unrestricted provision of information to us;
  • your receipt of this Personal Information Privacy Policy, unless you advise us, either orally or in writing, that you do not agree with the terms herein and that you do not consent to the collecting, use or disclosing of Personal Information as set out in this Personal Information Privacy Policy.

In some instances consent may be implied, for example, if you already receive products or services from us and you continue to use or receive these products or services, it is assumed that the consent you originally gave when we first provided the product or service remains in effect.

You may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer at 506.857.4385 or by writing us at:

P.O. Box 6010
1655 Mountain Road
Moncton, NB, E1C 9P2,
Attention: Privacy Officer.

Please note; however, that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the products and services that you have or would like to receive.

Retention and Storage of Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information no longer than is necessary to effectively provide the requested products and services to you or to comply with legal requirements. For example, if your account has been closed, we are required to retain your personal information for a period of time to allow us to answer inquiries and deal with disputes. We routinely remove Personal Information from our systems that we no longer require.

We use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information when storing and when destroying your Personal Information.

Credit Reporting

In order for the credit reporting system to be accurate and complete credit information must be provided to credit bureaus. As such, during the terms of a valid credit facility, we must continue to collect, use and share your personal information with credit bureaus to administer the credit facility. However, if an account is closed voluntarily with no balance remaining on the account we will stop providing the account information to the credit bureaus.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access any Personal Information we have in our possession or control. If you believe it is incorrect or obsolete you should advise us in writing and we will try to revise our files as soon as possible.

Our aim is to respond within thirty days of receipt of your written request. However, if for some reason, we are unable to respond within thirty days we will contact you to explain the reason for the delay and advise of the time expected to respond. There are a few instances where the law permits us to refuse you access to your Personal Information, for example, where access would reveal confidential information about someone else or where the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege. In this case we would not be able to fulfill your request and you would be contacted directly.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or procedures, or if you would like to review, verify or amend your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:

Address: Lounsbury Company Limited - Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 6010
1655 Mountain Road
Moncton, N. B. E1C 9P2

Telephone: (506) 857-4385
Fax: (506)857-4309
Email: privacy.officer@lounsbury.nb.ca

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have other concerns about our policy or procedures, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Our Privacy Officer will provide you with this information upon request.

 

 

 

 

 

Please select a wishlist category